Kenansville, North Carolina
During the Civil War, a Confederate Armory was located here.

County of city: Duplin County
Location of city: SE section of county; crossroads of NC-24 & NC-50, just N. of I-40
Location of courthouse: 112 Duplin St., Kenansville
Elevation: 125 ft (38 m)

"Kenansville, center of Duplin County, is a peaceful little town rich in history and proud of its heritage. Settled in 1735 by immigrants from Northern Ireland and Swiss Germans from Switzerland, these early pioneers called their little town "Golden Grove". The present town of Kenansville was laid out in 1818 and named for James Kenan.

"Liberty Hall - Treasured for its grace and charm, the Antebellum South was a land where stately homes were canopied by giant live oaks and the fragrant scent of magnolia blossoms filled the Southern air. Liberty Hall in Kenansville, North Carolina stands today as a proud reminder of a time that exists only in memories and storybooks. The ancestral home of the Kenan family built in the early 1800's, has been restored and is now a Southern Historic Landmark welcoming visitors from all over the world. Come to Liberty Hall and discover North Carolina as it was 150 years ago. Meet the Kenan family in the Visitors Center's Theater. Tour the main house and share the life of a comfortable Southern plantation family of the 1850's. Stroll the garden paths and listen to the tunes of friendly songbirds. Visit the ten "dependencies" (support buildings) that contributed to the everyday life on a Southern plantation. Come to Liberty Hall and take a journey to another time and a special place in history. - City of Kenansville

"In 1816, Kenansville was laid out on the public lands and a new court house ordered to be erected. In January 1819, court was held in the courthouse at Kenansville, the county seat of Duplin County.

"When Sampson County was cut off and organized into a new county in 1784, James Pearsall was Sheriff of Duplin County. Sheriff Pearsall owned a large plantation on which there was a remarkable fresh water spring with a constant flow of water. He donated four acres of land, including the unusual spring, for the new county seat, which was named Kenansville, after the Kenan Family. Court minutes show that Sheriff Pearsall was soon rewarded by being allowed a permit to operate a tavern in his home.

"Later, he was issued a permit to build and operate a tavern to sell victuals and drinks on the four acres of spring property he had donated for the Duplin County seat. "The Spring" became a favorite place for picnics and political rallies. It has been the scene of many romantic encounters through the years and a favorite spot for county employees to eat bag lunches. The first courthouse erected in Kenansville on the four acres donated by Sheriff Pearsall was completed in 1785.

"Duplin Court House was granted a U.S. Post Office on April 1, 1795, and its first Postmaster was James James. The name was changed to Kenansville on March 31, 1825, and its first Postmaster was William K. Frederick. It has been in continuous operation ever since inception." ~ A History of Kenansville, J.D. Lewis, 2007