Brána na námestí / Square Gate - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629107 N 5400141
Depicted monumental Baroque gate, connecting Valtice centre with vast Chateau complex, is located on south side of the main town' public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody).
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The gate, which is the main ceremonial entrance into Chateau complex, designed by architect Anton Ospel, was built in 1724. Building in the form of Triumphal arch, crowned by huge coat of arms of former Valtice owners - Princes of Liechtenstein, is also decorated by two reliefs on the facade opened to Square. The left relief points that glow and glitter of stone in ring is identical to the meaning of Liechtenstein name (Licht – light, Stein – stone). The right one expresses the relationship to the Habsburg dynasty, depicted as an eagle holding the lighted torch in talons from which fire assumes Minerva symbolizing the Liechtensteins. The gate nowadays houses Wine-making Academy (Vinarská akademie Valtice) and one of many Valtice wine shops.

Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: 1724