Missions-Creuz - Zeiningen, AG, Switzerland
The churchyard cross of Zeiningen was erected in 1776.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This stone cross is south of the church tower in the churchyard of Zeiningen. The cross was erected in 1776. The occasion was a Jesuit missionary and the consecration of the new church building. The Jesus statue is made of painted sandstone and is said to come from the former Capuchin monastery of Rheinfelden. Under the statue, a metal sign with the inscription "Mission Creuz 1776" is mounted. During the renovation of the church in 1930, the cross was moved a few meters to its present location.

DE: Dieses Steinkreuz steht südlich des Kirchturms im Kirchhof von Zeiningen. Das Kreuz wurde 1776 aufgestellt. Der Anlass war ein jesuitischer Missionszug und die Weihe des Kirchenneubaus. Die Jesusstatue besteht aus bemaltem Sandstein und stammt angeblich aus dem ehemaligen Kapuzinerkloster von Rheinfelden. Unter der Statue ist ein Metallschild mit der Aufschrift "Mission Creuz 1776" angebracht. 1930 wurde das Kreuz während des Umbaus der Kirche einige Meter an seine heutige Stelle versetzt.