Chimney - St.Andrew's Church, Church Lane, Bradenham, Norfolk. IP25 7QP
A neat little chimney above an ugly stack added to this church-on-the-hill.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This parish church, Grade I listed, is medieval and later, built in flint with ashlar and some brick dressings it has slate coverings on the roofs. It is on the same site as a Saxon church and some of the building material is reused. Consisting of a south-west tower porch, an aisled nave, and a chancel.

The chimney and stack are very much an afterthought provided to vent the small boiler added well after the church was built. It's on the south angle of the south aisle above a cast iron grate. The chimney breast is built into the angle between the aisle's wall and the diagonal buttress at this point. It's very much a local built attempt to provide some heating to this large, high church-on-a-hill. I don't think it would pass the exacting requirements of the current Diocesan Advisory Committee!

The chimney itself is rather attractive especially when seen from the south-west or from the porch, as it blends in well and is of similar material to the rest of the church with flush work between shaped quoins and a cast pot. But to see the whole effect of this monstrosity it has to be seen from the south-east then the bodgit-and-scarper effect really grabs hold! Ugly is too good for it! but it must be unique.
Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: Stone and flint rubble.