Brookside Cemetery - Bridgewater, NS
20T E 378245 N 4915156
For many years the main cemetery of the town of Bridgewater, Brookside Cemetery remains in use more than 175 years after receiving its first interment.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Prior to the establishment of Brookside Cemetery, Bridgewater was served by a multitude of smaller cemeteries, one at each of the town's churches. Established around 1879 by Dean Wile, a local businessman, the first burial on the site had taken place nearly two decades earlier, around 1860. The 26 acre cemetery was deeded to the town in 1902. It has since been the only nondenominational cemetery in the town and has become the final resting place of a great many of the town's prominent business and professional persons. Brookside Cemetery is also notable for the many intricately and professionally carved older headstones in the cemetery.

In the 1920s, the Town Band would lead a parade of firemen to the fountain where they would play hymns and everybody sang. The names of the deceased firemen would be read and flowers placed on each grave next to the bronze ladder.

In 1947, Oddfellows, LaHave Lodge #60 and Atlantic Rebekahs #52 erected a memorial monument at Brookside Cemetery.

On August 14, 2005, "Veterans' Memorial Park" was officially opened in celebration of the 60th anniversary of the end of hostilities WWII and the Year of the Veteran.

In 2008, a Columbaria was erected at the Cemetery.
From the Town of Bridgewater

Following is the text from a sign affixed to one of the concrete gateposts at the entrance to the cemetery.

BROOKSIDE CEMETERY
BRIDGEWATER MUNICIPAL HERITAGE PROPERTY

While the first burial at what would become Brookside Cemetery is believed to have taken place around 1860, it was in 1879 that Dean Wile chose to set aside these lands to serve as a non-denominational resting place for the residents of Bridgewater.

Additional land was purchased in 1888, increasing the area of the cemetery to about 31 acres along the north side of Victoria Road at York Street. In 1902, the cemetery was conveyed to the town.

In 2012, Brookside Cemetery was officially designated a municipal heritage property by the Town of Bridgewater. The cemetery's integrity and historic character shall be protected under the Heritage Property Act of Nova Scotia.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here
Brookside Cemetery
Brookside Cemetery is valued for its spiritual and cultural significance to the town of Bridgewater. It serves as a record of the diverse people who have lived in and built the town from its inception, and is still significant as a resting place for today's residents. It serves as a multi-denominational cemetery having replaced many of the small graveyards which had been attached to local churches. Its first burial dates back to 1860, and through continuous burials since that time, it is the resting place of many significant citizens of the Town.

The Cemetery occupies a 25.8 acre site. It was first cared for by Dean Wile, a local businessman, and was turned over to the town in 1879. From the earliest days of the town, prominent business and professional persons were laid to rest in Brookside Cemetery.

The Cemetery shows evidence of the development of monument markers; examples of many carvers, and features stones produced by local carvers.

The natural heritage of the mature tree canopy and pond, its terraced and grass-covered internment area, and its meandering paths and roadways are all of great historical and cultural significance.

Its architectural features or character defining elements include:

Prominently located on the corner of York Street and Victoria Road/Hwy 325.