East Roundhouse Baltimore & Ohio Shops - Martinsburg, WV
Remnant of the East Roundhouse of the B&O Martinsburg, WV shops.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Outer wall of the East Roundhouse of the B&O Railroad's Martinsburg Shops.

The roundhouses were constructed between 1866 and 1872, following the burning of the original 1840's-era roundhouse and shops during the Civil War.

They remained in use until 1988, when all functions were transferred to other parent-company C&O facilities. The East Roundhouse was destroyed in 1990 in a fire set by vandals.

The remaining section was retained as a historic site, and in 2003 was included as part of Martinsburg Roundhouse and Shops National Historic Landmark.
Type: Ruin

Fee: No.

Hours:
Saturdays only from 10 AM - 2 PM. Other times by appointment through the Martinsburg/Bekeley County Visitor Center 304-264-8801