Cazenovia College - Cazenovia, NY
18T E 430335 N 4753537
Cazenovia College was at one time a seminary, then a junior college, a women's college and a finally coed college with a baccalaureate degree.
Location: New York, United States

"Cazenovia College traces its birth to 1824, when it was founded as the Seminary of the Genesee Conference, the second Methodist seminary to be established in the United States. It opened in what had been the Madison County Courthouse.Although sponsored by the Methodists, the seminary was nonsectarian, and its trustees were a mixture of clergy and laymen. Financial support came not only from church members but also from forward-thinking local residents who recognized the seminary’s beneficial effect on employment, the general economy and the cultural life of the village. The community’s continuing interest in the seminary and the College cannot be overestimated...Between 1904 and 1931 the institution also functioned as a secondary school for young people from the township, an arrangement that ended when Cazenovia Central High School was built...In the 1940s, facing constantly decreasing enrollment, the trustees decided to add a junior college. This change was not pleasing to the Methodists. They withdrew church sponsorship in 1942 and community leaders stepped in to form a new non-church-related board for Cazenovia Junior College. When the College received accreditation in 1961 from the Middle States Association of Schools and Colleges, it dropped the “Junior” and became Cazenovia College for Women. In 1982 the trustees voted to return to coeducation, aiming for one-third male enrollment. The College’s name was shortened. By 1983 there were men back on campus. In November 1988, the New York State Board of Regents awarded Cazenovia College the right to offer baccalaureate degrees."

"Baccalaureate Degrees Offered:
Bachelor of Arts
Bachelor of Fine Arts
Bachelor of Science
Bachelor of Professional Studies
Cazenovia College also offers associate degrees in arts, applied sciences, and science through the Center for Career and Extended Learning.
Divisions: Art and Design; Business and Management; Humanities and Natural Sciences; Social and Behavioral Sciences"
Name: Cazenovia

Location/Address: