CoA of House of Liechtenstein on Town Hall / Znak Lichtenštejnu na radnici - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629050 N 5400187
Stucco coat of arms of the Princely House of Liechtenstein (Knížecí rod Lichtenštejnu), former owners of Valtice demesne, decorates front facade of neo-Renaissance Town Hall in Valtice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Stucco coat of arms of the Princely House of Liechtenstein (Knížecí rod Lichtenštejnu), former owners of Valtice demesne, decorates frontž facade of neo-Renaissance Town Hall in Valtice.

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall, seat of the Valtice Municipal office and Library, is located in the main town' public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody). Monumental building, designed by Viennese architect Josef Drexler, was built in 1887-1888 at the expenses of town, municipal saving bank and then demesne owner - Johann II, Prince of Liechtenstein. Town Hall has been gradually reconstructed (including clock) in 2000-2013.

Description of CoA: The first quarter is Silesia; the second is the arms of the Kuenring family; the third quarter, the Duchy of Troppau; and the fourth quarter, the arms of the East Frisian family Cirksena representing County of Rietberg. The base is occupied by the arms of the Duchy of Jägerndorf. The small gold and red shield of the Princely House is shown in the middle of the larger shield. The Princely hat crowns a purple cloak with ermine lining behind the large coat-of-arms.

Blazon: Quarterly (1) Or an Eagle displayed Sable crowned and armed of the first charged with a crescent trefly Argent ending in crosses (2) Barry of eight Or and Sable charged with crancelin Vert (3) Per pale Gules and Argent (4) Or a maiden eagle displayed Sable the human part Argent crowned and armed of the first (Enty in point chapé) in base Azure a Hunting Horn stringed Or (Overall) An Escutcheon per fess Or and Gules

The whole achievement (entire rendering with supporters) is surrounded by the Princely cloak, or mantle, Purpure and lined Ermine and ensigned with the Princely hat.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Knížecí rod Lichtenštejnů / Princely House of Liechtenstein