Lester and Lillian Robertson - Flower Mound Heritage Walk - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 679101 N 3660163
A sign on the Flower Mound Heritage Walk provides a little history about Lester and Lillian Robertson, Waketon residents upon whose property this shopping plaza, Robertson's Creek Shopping Center, was built.

The Flower Mound Heritage Walk is located in the Robertson's Creek Shopping Center, and can be found behind the Starbucks. Today, Waketon is part of Flower Mound, and besides Mr. Wakefield's old house (northwest of here), Waketon Road is just south of here, about the only remnants of what once was. An inset depicts the Robertsons, and the sign says:

"Lester and Lillian Robertson

Lester and Lillian Calvert Robertson (daughter of early Waketon pioneer, John Calvert) were married in 1943 and were the last owners of this property, selling it in 2006 for the development of Robertson's Creek Shopping Center. Lester and Lillian grew up one-half mile from each other in Waketon, just a few yards from JC Penny [sic]. They had two children, Linda and Don.

When Lillian was young, she learned to bake award-winning pies, cakes and cobblers. She had a green thumb and a passion for roses. Lillian worked at the Voertman's Bookstore on the UNT campus for 36 years, retiring at the age of 84.

When Lester was young, he farmed Doc Robertson's land with his father and uncle. It took him half a day to plow one acre of farmland walking behind a 3-horse team. As a top athlete, he played baseball and basketball at Old Bethel School and football for Lewisville High School. In later years he continued the tradition of his grandfather and father by raising cattle and hay on this site.

Lester was a veteran of WWII. At the age of 29, he was drafted into the US Army Corps. As an engineer, he maintained B-17 Flying Fortress bombers and P-38 Lightning long range fighters. He was stationed in Arizona, New Guinea and the Philippines. Lester Robertson passed away in 2007 during the construction of Robertson's Creek. He was 94 years old."

Location: Flower Mound Heritage Walk