Sardis Cemetery Church - Morehead, KY, US
Located on Clearfork Rd off of Cranston Rd. in Rowan County .
Location: Kentucky, United States

Kentucky Heritage Council designated Sardis Cemetery Church a Kentucky Landmark. Date church created unknown but the oldest grave in cemetery is Mina Littleton (1894 - 1896).

Church has clapboard siding with hand written name over door and tin roof. The original color looks to be red. There are a total of 12 pews inside the church and an old hand hewed pulpit. On the wall behind the pulpit is a plague from the Kentucky Heritage Council and a picture of the last supper. Directly across the road is the cemetery.

According to records, the church was built prior to 1849 on land that then part of Fleming County. The last known assigned pastor was Rev. Delmore Cooper in the 1930.s and the congregation belonged to the Kentucky Christina Conference.
Since that time many well-remembered ministers and elders have held service including elders Isaac Caudill and Charlie Littleton and Rev. Basil Hamm.
In 1972 major repairs were made to save the church and keep it going. Elder Cephas Littleton and Rev. Vestal Hamm agreed in the last 70’s to each hold a service once a year to keep the church maintained and the tradition of homecoming carried on.
Elder Littleton and his congregation from New Hope Primitive Baptist have a service on Memorial Day.
O the Sunday before Labor Day the sons of Rev. Hamm hold an annual service.
The church is listed on the registry of historic churches and it thought to be the oldest church in Rowan County still in use.
The service is non-denominational and everyone is invited to attend.

Sardis Church destroyed by fire 2016 rises from the ashes 2018. Pictures of new church added.