CoA of Valtice on Town Hall / Znak Valtic na radnici - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629044 N 5400180
Depicted stone CoA of town Valtice decorates left entrance portal of the neo-Renaissance building of the Municipal Office (Mestský úrad) in Valtice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall, seat of the Valtice Municipal office and Library, is located in the main town' public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody). Monumental building, designed by Viennese architect Josef Drexler, was built in 1887-1888 at the expenses of town, municipal saving bank and then demesne owner - Johann II, Prince of Liechtenstein. Town Hall has been gradually reconstructed (including clock) in 2000-2013.

Valtice (German: Feldsberg) is a small town in Breclav District, South Moravian Region in the Czech Republic, close to the Austrian border. Valtice contains one of the most impressive Baroque residences of Central Europe. It was designed as the seat of the ruling princes of Liechtenstein by Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach in the early 18th century. Together with the neighbouring manor of Lednice, to which it is connected by a 7 kilometres long lime-tree avenue, Valtice forms the Lednice–Valtice Cultural Landscape, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The town is known as a centre of wine making in Moravia. Both the National Wine Center and the Wine Salon of the Czech Republic reside in the Valtice Chateau. The annual Valtice Wine Market wine exhibition is held in the chateau riding hall at the beginning of May.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Valtice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the left entrance portal of Valtice Town Hall.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: rozpůlený štít, (z pohledu štítonoše) vpravo třikrát napříč dělený (čtyři příčná pole), vlevo dva kužely hroty dolů. Barvy červená a zlatá.

Městský úřad Valtice náměstí Svobody 21 691 42 Valtice Czech Republic