Clock of Valtice Town Hall / Hodiny na Valticke radnici - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629049 N 5400187
Depicted classical clock, with black dials, gilded numerals and hands, decorates the southern facade of the neo-Renaissance building of Municipal Office (Obecní úrad) in town Valtice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance Town Hall, seat of the Valtice Municipal office and Library, is located in the main town' public space - Liberty Square (Námestí svobody). Monumental building, designed by Viennese architect Josef Drexler, was built in 1887-1888 at the expenses of town, municipal saving bank and then demesne owner - Johann II, Prince of Liechtenstein. Town Hall has been gradually reconstructed (including clock) in 2000-2013.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted