Zeiningen, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Zeiningen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Zeiningen is a municipality in the district Rheinfelden in the canton Aargau with about 2300 inhabitants.

The area of Zeiningen was inhabited early by people. There are some important prehistoric finds in the municipal territory, which date back to the Mesolithic. The present village was founded in the early Middle Ages by immigrant Alemanni; probably the monastery Säckingen had property in Zeiningen already in the 7th century. The village was first documented in 1222. It belonged to the Counts of Homberg-Thierstein and later Habsburg. It remained under Habsburg rule until the end of the 18th century, when it became a French protectorate in 1797 and in 1802 came with the canton Fricktal to Switzerland. A year later, the Fricktal merged with the canton of Aargau.

In the 19th century, it was dug for coal unsuccessfully. The bankruptcy of the mining corporation left many citizens impoverished and led to a wave of emigration. In the last few decades the former farming village has become more and more a residential community, the residents commute to the Basel area.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Zeiningen in a modern building in the town center next to the church. In a southern annex, the firefighters are housed.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Zeiningen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Rheinfelden im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 2300 Einwohnern.

Die Gegend von Zeiningen war schon früh von Menschen bewohnt. Es befinden sich einige bedeutende prähistorische Funde auf dem Gemeindegebiet, die bis in die Mittelsteinzeit zurückreichen. Das heutige Dorf wurde im Frühmittelater von eingewanderten Alemannen gegründet, vermutlich hatte das Kloster Säckingen schon im 7. Jahrhundert Grundbesitz in Zeiningen. Das Dorf wurde 1222 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Es gehörte den Grafen von Homberg-Thierstein und später Habsburg. Es blieb habsburgisch bis ans Ende das 18. Jahrhunderts, als es 1797 französisches Protektorat wurde und 1802 mit dem Kanton Fricktal zur Schweiz kam. Ein Jahr später ging das Fricktal im Kanton Aargau.

Im 19. Jahrhundert wurde erfolglos nach Steinkohle gegraben. Der Konkurs der Bohrgesellschft liess viele Einwohner verarmen und führte zu einer Auswanderungswelle. In den letzten Jahrzehnten wurde aus dem ehemaligen Bauerndorf immer mehr eine Wohngemeinde, deren Einwohner in die Agglomeration Basel pendeln.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Zeiningen in einem modernen Gebäude im Dorfzentrum gleich neben der Kirche. In einem südlich Anbau ist die Feuerwehr untergebracht.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Kirchweg 26