Pfalzgräfin Genoveva von Brabant - Mayen, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
32U E 373397 N 5576550
Genevieve of Brabant (supposedly * 730, † 750), also: Genoveva, is, according to tradition, the daughter of the Duke of Brabant and the wife of Palatine Siegfried.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die Legende besagt, dass sie die Gemahlin des Pfalzgrafen Siegfried ist. Das Paar lebt gemeinsam auf dem Schloss Simmern, bis Siegfried eines Tages in den Kreuzzug ziehen muss.
Die in der Bildhauerei Netze-Mühle, Brohltal, 2013 geschaffene Plastik stellt die Pfalzgräfin in ihrer Standeskleidung dar. In der Hand hält Genoveva ein Modell des Schlosses, ein Abbild der mittelalterlichen Genovevaburg.
Mehr zur Legende und zur Person finden Sie im Eifelmuseum der Genovevaburg.

Die aus Sandstein geschaffene Statue wurde von der St.Matthias-Bruderschaft Mayen gestiftet. Die Werksteinarbeiten aus Basaltlava sind eine Stiftung der MAYKO Natursteinwerke GmbH & Cie. KG."

Quelle: Schild neben Statue

[EN] "Legend has it that she is the wife of Palatine Siegfried. The couple lived together in the Schloss Simmern until Siegfried must one day draw in the crusade.
The sculpture in the networks mill Brohltal 2013 created plastic, the countess is in their civil clothes. In his hand Genoveva holding a model of the castle, a replica of the medieval Genovevaburg.
More a Legend and the person can be found in the Eifel Museum Genovevaburg.

The created sandstone statue was donated by the Brotherhood St.Matthias Mayen. The stone works made of basalt lava are a foundation of MAYKO Natursteinwerke GmbH & Cie. KG."

Source: sign next Statue