Carousel Theater - Sulphur, OK
The old Carousel Theater at 212 W Muskogee Avenue has been closed for years, and awaits new life.

The Carousel is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District on the National Register of Historic Places. Its registration form (see web site) provides some background:

Carousel Theater, 1905, c. 1925. Originally constructed as a two-story commercial building, a renovation in the early 1920s turned it into a moving picture house. Stuccoed walls and a clay tile, bracketed pent roof were added to give it a Spanish Colonial Revival appearance. The entry was recessed and second floor windows downsized. It currently has a non-historic awning/marquee.

Sadly, the Carousel is closed today. It began life as the Log Cabin in 1922, becoming the Ramsey in 1935, and then the Ritz in 1937. It was remodeled in the 1950s, but then closed in 1963. It was reopened as the Carousel in the 1980s, but did not survive long.
Year Theater Opened: 1922

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)