Keats House -- 24 St Thomas St, London, Southwark, UK
30U E 702067 N 5709969
Chimera of notable students John Keats and Henry Stephens and animals add interest to the Keats House, located in the London borough of Southwark
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Keats House is a Grade II listed building at 24-26 St Thomas Street in the Inner London borough of Southwark. It was built in 1863, 40 years after its namesake poet died in Italy.

The building currently houses medical offices and small medical practices.

The human chimeras that look out over the street towards the old Guy's and St. Thomas hospital (now the Old Operating Theatre Museum) are those of John Keats and Henry Stephens, who lived nearby while studying here in 1815. Other chimeras are of birds and other creatures.

According to the website LondonArchitecture.co.uk: (visit link)

"This building was constructed at the request of Guys hospital trust in 1863, 42 years after Keats' death. He actually lived for six months at 8 Saint Thomas Street where a National Heritage blue plaque has been placed. It's a much less attractive building but, nevertheless, his actual home."
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered