1581 - Deutscher Hof, Ahrweiler - RLP / Germany
Old house build 1581, Johannes-Müller-Straße 1
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Here the date is painted above the door at the frondside of tje house and another painting with the same date at the left side.

Hotel Deutscher Hof is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler"
Informations from there:
Hotel Deutscher Hof Johannes-Müller-Straße 1, 1581, Fachwerkbau, teilweise massiv, bezeichnet 1581, im Kern aus dem 16. oder 17. Jahrhundert

About Deutscher Hof: (Information in the link are from 2013, our fotos from 2016, it seems that there is no restaurant anymore)

Source: (visit link) :
"Der Deutscher Hof (Paffraths Hof) gehört zu den zehn Häusern in Ahrweiler, der den großen Stadtbrand von 1689 überstanden hat. Das jetzige Gebäude entstand im 16. bis 17. Jahrhundert. Es ist unten massiv, oben in Fachwerk gebaut. Die Wetterfahne auf dem Dach zeigt die Jahreszahl 1581. 1549 wird das Gebäude in der Beschreibung des "Prümer Ganges" als "Schmitz hoff" und 1744 als "Pfaffenraths hoff" bezeichnet.
Da früher am Marktplatz das Rathaus (heute Volksbank) lag, erhielt das Gasthaus den Namen "Ratskeller".
Seit 2000, nach umfangreicher Modernisierung, nennt sich die Gaststätte "Deutsches Haus".
Seit 2005 nennt sich die Gaststätte "Attaché"."

EN:
The German court (Paffraths Hof) is one of the ten houses in Ahrweiler, which survived the great fire of 1689th The present building was built in the 16th to 17th centuries. It is down massively, built up in Tudor style. The weather vane on the roof shows the year 1581. 1549, the building is referred to in the description of the "Prüm Ganges" as "Schmitz hoff" and 1744 "Pfaffraths hoff".
As earlier in the marketplace, the town hall (now Volksbank) was, the inn was called the "Ratskeller".
Since 2000, after extensive modernization, is called the restaurant "Deutsches Haus".
Since 2005, called the restaurant "Attache".