Kolonáda na Rajstne / Raistna Colonnade - Valtice (South Moravia, Czech Republic)
33U E 627652 N 5399674
Classicist gloriette "Raistna Colonnade" (Kolonáda na Rajstne), romantic pavillon belonging to Valtice Chateau, is one of countless architectural monuments of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape".
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Classicist gloriette "Raistna Colonnade" (Kolonáda na Rajstne), romantic pavillon belonging to Valtice Chateau, is one of countless architectural monuments of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape" in South Moravia region of the Czech Republic.

Raistna Colonnade, designed by architect Joseph Hardtmuth and built in 1812-1826, is often compared with Schönbrunn Gloriette in Vienna. The Colonnade, located on the highest point of the entire Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape couple meters from Austrian borders. Nowadays Colonnade's upper terrace offers to numerous visitors a great view over Lednice-Valtice landscape on the borders of three historic countries - Moravia, Austria and Slovakia.