Gloe, Heinrich. House - Americus, MO
15S E 625191 N 4290586
A long way from Rhineland, north of Starkenburg and almost to Americus. Mailing address is in Rhineland.

County of house: Montgomery County
Location of house: 358 MO-P, Americus

" The Heinrich Gloe House is located at 358 Highway P, Montgomery County, Missouri. This 1 and ½ story dogtrot frontier home, built originally as three separate buildings between 1852-1855, now consists of five rooms and measures roughly 2064 square feet. It is constructed of hewn oak logs with full dovetail joints. It sits on a basement and foundation of stacked flagstone. A second floor is accessed by a stairway located in the dogtrot. The house is located at the highest elevation in Montgomery County surrounded by a mix of hardwood forest and pasture. The building sits on the original 240 acres purchased from the United States Government in 1852 and the integrity of location; design, setting, materials and workmanship combined with the association to a unique period in history render the Heinrich Gloe House a significant structure in American History.

"The 1 and ½ story Heinrich Gloe House is made of hewn oak logs that are joined by full dovetail joints. The building measures 2064 square feet with entrances on the south and west facades. This makes it an unusually spacious dogtrot building. The logs are of an impressive length and girth. The majority of the timbers span eighteen feet in length and measure approximately 10 by 12 inches in section. The exposed faces show the marks of the broad axe distinctly. The gaps between the logs are chinked with shake shingles and mortar. The structure rests on a dry-stone foundation with a full rock basement under the north room.

"Originally, the roof of this dwelling would have been covered with shake shingles. At some point in its history, the shake shingles were replaced with tin sheeting. Additionally, the exterior log faces were sheathed in clapboard as was customary in the early 1900s. The interior log faces had been covered completely with lathe and plaster walls.

"Many architectural aspects of the Heinrich Gloe House have required restoration and the structure has been refurbished with the sole purpose of maintaining the architectural and historical integrity of the original dogtrot dwelling. The primary goal, to preserve one of Montgomery County's first homes and the examples of skilled immigrant craftsmanship therein, has been accomplished. The Heinrich Gloe House displays a unique combination of simple pioneer utilitarianism and authentic frontier design, and as such, it is worthy to be nominated to the National Register of Historic Places under Criterion C for ARCHITECTURE." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

The driveway gate was locked, and "No Trespassing" signs were on the fence, so I did not enter. Got the best pictures I could from the gate.
Found out owner of property lives in California

Mailing address: 358 Mo Hwy P, Rhineland, MO 65041