The Fairbanks House - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 455911 N 3392818
The Fairbanks House is a distinctive Italianate style residence that has been converted into a bed and breakfast. It was designed by R.S. Schuyler and built in 1885 for Major George R. Fairbanks, a lawyer, editor, historian, and pioneer in Florida's citrus industry.

"This 8000 square foot 1885 Italianate villa is located in the historic district of Fernandina Beach, home of Amelia Island’s tours, attractions, shops and restaurants, and an easy bike ride to 13 miles of pristine beach. The mansion, three cottages and pool rest on an eco-friendly landscaped smoke-free acre featuring native plants, palm trees, large oaks and a butterfly garden."

--The Fairbanks Inn (visit link)

"The Fairbanks House (also known as the Maj. George R. Fairbanks House) is a historic site in Fernandina Beach, Florida. It was built in 1885 for George Rainsford Fairbanks. R. S. Schuyler was the building's architect. It is located at 227 South 7th Street. On June 4, 1973, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. It operates as a Bed & Breakfast. Built as a surprise for his wife, it was reported not to have gone over well and became known as "Fairbanks Folly"."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: The Fairbanks House