Mission San Fernando Rey de España Chapel - Mission Hills, CA
Mission San Fernando Rey de España was founded in 1797.

The mission was secularized in 1834 and returned to the Catholic Church in 1861. The church resumed operations in 1920 after having been secularized.
This website (visit link) has a full history of the Mission and adds this about the Church - "San Fernando's church became a working church again in 1923 when the Oblate priests arrived. Many attempts were made to restore the old mission from the early 1900's, but it was not until the Hearst Foundation gave a large gift of money in the 1940's, that the mission was finally restored. In 1971, a large earthquake damaged the church which had to completely rebuilt. The repairs were completed in 1974."

Wikipedia (visit link) also has a history of the Mission which adds:

"The mission was secularized in 1834 and returned to the Catholic Church in 1861; it became a working church in 1920. Today the mission grounds function as a museum; the church is a chapel of ease of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles."
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship