Stone Base of the Pillar of Liberty - Dedham, MA
19T E 320428 N 4679713
This stone column is the stone base of the Pillar of Liberty, erected in 1766 to honor William Pitt who resisted the Stamp Act.

In Dedham, at the corner of High and Court Streets, is a stone column with text on it.

The American Guide Series for Massachusetts has the following about it:

5. On the Church Green at the southeast corner of High and Court Sts. is the stone Base of the Pillar of Liberty, erected in 1766 by the Sons of Liberty to glorify William Pitt for his vigorous opposition to the Stamp Act.

-- American Guide Series: Massachusetts - A Guide to Its People and Places, p. 219 - 221.

There is more text on it.

The bronze plaque on it has the following: "This stone was first placed near this spot July 22 1766. It supported a wooden column surmounted by a bust of William Pitt. Both column and bust disappeared about the close of the last century [1800]. The stone was removed from the opposite corner in 1886."

Engraved on another side (from the entry in the Smithsonian Art Inventory entry for this object): The Pillar of Liberty/Erected by the Sons of Liberty/in this Vicinity/Laus DEO REG I et Immunitat/autori busq . maxime Patrono/PITT, qui Rempub . nufume vulfit./Faucibus Orci "

(On north side:) The Pillar of Liberty/To the Honor of Will. Pitt Esq./& other PATRIOTS who saved/AMERICA from impending Slave/ry, & confirm'd our most loyal/Affection to KG George III by pro/curing a Repeal of the Stamp Act,/18th MARCH, 1766/Erected here July 22, 1766,/by Doct. Nathl Ames 2nd/Col. Ebenr Battle, Maj Abijah/Draper & other Patriots friendly/to the Rights of the Colonies at/that day/Replaced by the Citizens/July 4, 1828

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 219-221