Abandoned eyebar suspension over Muskingum River - Dresden, Ohio
17T E 414789 N 4441619
Abandoned eyebar suspension bridge over Muskingum River built in 1914 at the eastern edge of Dresden, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Suspension bridge over Muskingum River on former State Route 208 in Dresden was built in 1914 by the Bellefontaine Bridge & Steel Co. It has an eyebar suspension with the length of largest span at 443 feet and a total length of 705 feet. The Ohio Department of Transportation structure file number is 6005284. It was entered on the National Register of Historic Places on December 1, 1978. It has been bypassed by a parallel bridge and closed to all traffic.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 705'