Shore Theater - “We’re Not In Brooklyn Anymore” - Brooklyn, New York
18T E 586211 N 4492153
On New Years Eve, 2015, Zippy and Griffy stopped by the long-closed Shore Theater at Brooklyn’s Coney Island. Developers are trying to buy and renovate the theater, possibly as a hotel.
Location: New York, United States

The Shore Theater was built in 1925 as the Loew’s Coney Island, according to historian Charles Denson. It housed Vaudeville acts in its heyday. The building has been vacant for decades and fell into serious disrepair.

The famed marquee of Coney Island’s landmarked Shore Theater is gone forever, and a new neon sign won’t get built until the insurance pays up, says the Brooklyn Daily

In January, 2016, a developer bought Coney Island’s long-neglected Shore Theater and plans to restore the 90-year-old landmark to its former glory, reports the Brooklyn Daily. Jasmine Bullard, daughter of People’s Playground land baron Horace Bullard, sold the icon to Pye Properties for $20 million.

In the comic strip, Zippy and Griffy reminisce and wonder what 2016 will bring and hoping to avoid Justin more Beiber reboots.

Date the strip ran: 12/31/2015

Strip Name: We’re Not In Brooklyn Anymore