Minaret - Lednicko-valtický areál / Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape - South Moravia, Czech Republic
33U E 633077 N 5408389
Minaret in Lednice English landscape garden, observation tower 62 metres high, is one of many valuable architectural landmarks and touristic attractions of Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Moorish Revival style "Minaret", designed by architect Joseph Hardtmuth, was built at the expense of Prince Alois Liechtenstein in 1797-1802. This unusual observation tower, one of many romantic buildings in the Chateau garden, offers a prefect view of the entire Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape. On clear days the Pálava Hills and Malé Karpaty (Little Carpathians range) can also be seen from its observation upper gallery accessible via 302-step spiral stairway... This minaret is the highest minaret in non-islamic countries.

Architectural and garden complex of Chateau Lednice (Zámek Lednice), the key part of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape", belongs among the most beautiful examples of the synthesis of architecture and nature in Europe.

Hours of Operation:
1.3.–20.3., Sat–Sun, 10.00–16.00 25.3.–27.3., Fri–Sun, 9.00–16.00 28.3., Mon, 9.00–16.00 1.4.–30.4., Tue–Sun, 9.00–16.00 1.5.–30.6., Tue–Sun, 9.00–17.00 1.7.–31.8., Mon–Sun, 9.00–17.00 1.9.–30.9., Tue–Sun, 9.00–17.00 1.10.–31.10., Tue–Sun, 9.00–16.00

Admission Prices:
Adults: 50 CZK Children, seniors: 30 CZK