Minaret - Lednicko-valtický areál / Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape - South Moravia, Czech Republic
33U E 633077 N 5408389
Minaret in Lednice English landscape garden, observation tower 62 metres high, is one of many valuable architectural landmarks of Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Moorish Revival style "Minaret", designed by architect Joseph Hardtmuth, was built at the expense of Prince Alois Liechtenstein in 1797-1802. This unusual observation tower, one of many romantic buildings in the Chateau garden, offers a prefect view of the entire Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape. On clear days the Pálava Hills and Malé Karpaty (Little Carpathians range) can also be seen from its observation upper gallery accessible via 302-step spiral stairway... This minaret is the highest minaret in non-islamic countries.

Architectural and garden complex of Chateau Lednice (Zámek Lednice), the key part of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape", belongs among the most beautiful examples of the synthesis of architecture and nature in Europe and also is the most visited touristic attraction of the South Moravia region of the Czech Republic.

Lednický minaret je asi 62 metru vysoká romantická rozhledna. Nachází se v areálu zámeckého parku Lednice a je soucástí lednicko-valtického areálu. Jedná se o nejstarší dochovanou rozhlednu na ceském území a zároven o jediný minaret v Ceské republice. Také je to nejvyšší stavba tohoto typu mimo islámské zeme [wiki].