Scott Turner + 1937
Cement pillar with a stamp, located at the Fenner Nature Center
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Friends of Fenner website, I will share some excerpts from the "History of Carl A. Fenner Nature Center, Lansing, Michigan. Written by Ron Eggleston, President, Friends of Fenner Nature Center, 2005"

"The Fenner property was once part of a 2100-acre farm that stretched from Forest Road to East Michigan Avenue. The farm, called Springdale, was first owned by one of Lansing’s founding fathers, James Turner . . . . By the mid 1900s, Springdale had shrunk to less than 150 acres and was no longer an active farm. Scott Turner, grandson of James, was the owner of the property. Turner was, for the most part, an absentee owner . . . . In 1952, Scott Turner came to the City of Lansing with an offer. He said that several housing developers had approached him with the intent of purchasing the 136 remaining acres of Springdale. He had a different vision, wherein the land would 'remain in its somewhat primitive state' . . . . After the Turner property became a city possession, there was a long period of slow development during which the land was closed to the public. The mid to late 1950s was a busy time for the Parks Department, leaving the Turner property development as a low priority . . . . In July 1957, longtime Parks Department Superintendent H. Lee Bancroft announced his retirement. His chosen successor was Carl G. Fenner, the longtime manager of the city’s Forestry Department . . . . In January 1958, Fenner stated he wanted to develop a park 'with the aim of creating greater interest in the field of nature' . . . . He foresaw Arboretum Park as a place with picnic areas and nature trails 'with all types of trees, flowers and shrubs placed in beautiful landscaped settings.' Fenner wanted to have the 'homes' of resident wildlife identified by markers, and labels on all the native Michigan plants and trees. Moreover, there would be a $90,000 visitor center, which, according to the Lansing State Journal, he expected 'to become the center of attraction for Lansing community residents seeking information, instruction and general knowledge concerning landscaping, gardening, forestry, botany and related subjects.' He wanted to develop the park in cooperation with the public schools, to give children educational opportunities 'to study nature first hand.'
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: