Epitaph stones in walls of Chateau chapel / Epitafy ve zdech zámecké kaple - Lednice (South Moravia)
33U E 632572 N 5406931
Depicted Baroque/Classicist epitaph stones you can find in outer walls of the neo-Gothic Chateau chapel (zámecká kaple) in Lednice Chateau complex.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Incorporated in the walls during the chapel's principal neo-Gothic reconstruction, epitaph stones are witnesses of the rich history of Lednice Chateau. The epitaph stones, originally located in the church's interior, were marking here buried members of ruling Princely Liechtenstein family and their wifes.

Beautiful neo-Gothic Chateau chapel in Lednice, part of vast architectural and park complex of Lednice Chateau, serves as a parish church of Lednice Roman Catholic parish from 1731. Old Lednice parish church of St. James the Greater, mentioned in the 15th century as damaged during Hussite wars, was reconstructed in late-Gothic style in 1495. The church was too small, so a new church was erected at the Chateau in 1579. Also this church was finally pulled down and replaced by a new Classicist chateau chapel in 1731. This chapel was finally reshaped in neo-Gothic style during the extensive Chateau reconstruction in 1846–1858 by Viennese architect Georg Wingelmüller and his assistant Johann Heidrich.

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1630-1800