William Shakespeare and the Shakespeare Crater - London, UK
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
Location: London, United Kingdom
Created From:
 Moon Crater - SHAKESPEARE - Memorial @ Southwark Cathedral, London, UK. - posted by veritas vita

Shakespeare Memorial

William Shakespeare - Poet, Playwright, & Actor is commemorated by a stained glass window & an Alabaster statue, carved in his likeness, displayed in the South aisle, of Southwark Cathedral, London, Great Britain.

The Lifesize statue of William Shakespeare was carved from Alabaster by Henry McCarthy in 1912. The sculpture is set in an alcove, against a background of seventeenth-century Southwark in relief, carved in sandstone, showing the Globe Theatre, Winchester Palace and the tower of St Saviour's Cathedral.
Shakespeare lies recumbent, on his left side, propped up on his elbow. He looks out into the Cathedral, from his position in the South Aisle, beneath a stained glass window to his memory.
He is shown wearing a doublet & hose, period costume from 400 years ago.
The sculpture shows wear on the Hand, Knee, & Elbow, where people over time have been touching & rubbing him for good luck. You often see a sprig of Rosemary, or a small posy of flowers held in his hand.

"Most of the craters and other features on the Moon which can be seen from Earth have had names for a long time. With the advent of Ranger and, in particular, Lunar Orbiter, lunar maps became more detailed and the list of named features grew but, as the time for the landing missions neared, there were still many unnamed features which were, nonetheless, going to be of importance to the crews. As Jack Schmitt indicates in his Apollo 17 commentary, he and others in the Astronaut Office started naming features in preparation for Apollo 8, the first lunar mission, because the crew was going to be using a variety of craters for landmark tracking and, as pilots, they knew that names would be much easier to remember and recognize than numbers. Later crews wanted names for features that they would see at pitchover and might later visit or use for navigation on the ground.

Prior to Apollo, formal responsibility for naming features on the Moon (and other planets) rested with a committee of the International Astronomical Union. In the interest of cooperating with the international scientific community, for each mission NASA generally submitted a list of names for formal approval - albeit, sometimes after the mission was over. Generally, the only objections made by the IAU were to names with religious overtones and those honoring living persons, political figures, and philosophers.
" Text Source: (visit link) Click on link & scroll down to Shakespeare.

As for the crater, Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Shakespeare is a feature on Earth's Moon, a crater in Taurus-Littrow valley. Astronauts Eugene Cernan and Harrison Schmitt landed southwest of it in 1972, on the Apollo 17 mission. They did not visit it, but in fact drove around it during EVA 3.

To the south is Van Serg, to the northeast is Cochise, and to the northwest is a crater unofficially called Henry on some maps.

The crater was named by the astronauts after William Shakespeare"

Celestial Body: Moon