Daniel Baker College Bell Tower - Brownwood, TX
Free Standing Tower on the campus of Howard Payne University erected in 1972.

Daniel Baker College was founded April 5, 1889 in Brownwood, Texas and was named in memory of the Rev. Dr. Daniel Baker, a Presbyterian circuit-riding minister, who helped organize the first presbytery in Texas in 1840 and Austin College in 1849.

The institution was plagued with financial difficulties and was consolidated with nearby Howard Payne College (now Howard Payne University) in 1952. Its campus was taken over by Howard Payne University and the main building renovated as the Guy D. Newman Honors Academy.

The bell tower was dedicated Oct. 28, 1972, as part of the homecoming ceremonies. It has a plaque stating it is dedicated to Daniel Baker College graduate Joe Allen Adams.

The tower is four white metal posts approx. 30 feet tall with the bell suspended under a metal roof. There is a rope pull hanging down to ring the bell.
Address of Tower:
1308 Austin Avenue