Allin Congregational Church Tower - Dedham, MA
A bell is still visible in the tower of Allin Church.

In Dedham, on High Street, is Allin Congregational Church, which has a bell tower with a bell still visible.

The church is located about a tenth mile north west of Norfolk County Superior Court, on the north side of the road and across the street from the Universalist-Unitarian, First Parish Church that faces a small green.

The Allin Church is a white clapboard church that faces the road. Over the front entrance is a bell tower. The tower has a part with a circle painted green, then another section that is where the actual belfry is located, then an octagonal cupola with a weathervane on top. A bell is visible inside.

I could not find out any more about the bell. The web site for the church said that the original part of this building was built in 1819, and the bell tower was added later.
Address of Tower:
683 High Street