William 'Count' Basie - Historic 18th & Vine Entertainmment District - Kansas City, MO
15S E 364860 N 4328069
Legendary jazz pianist, composer, and bandleader Count Basie is honored with a medallion on the American Jazz Walk of Fame in Kansas City's Historic 18th & Vine Entertainment District.

The medallion is in front of The Museums at 18th & Vine, and it says:

Inducted August 23, 2014

William"
"Count" Basie.

1904-1984

A treble clef complements "American Jazz Walk of Fame" and "18th & Vine."

Established in 2014, The American Jazz Walk of Fame website provides some background:

Kansas City will continue the annual induction of the world's greatest stars of jazz by immortalizing their name in a bronze medallion embedded in the sidewalks that surround the American Jazz Museum.

The American Jazz Walk of Fame enhances the world class jazz music experience of visitors and Greater Kansas City residents. Annually, we honor the world's greatest stars of jazz, past and present in the city where this music grew up.

The Historic 18th & Vine Entertainment District is not only a tourist attraction but a unique neighborhood, reflective of its history of musical genius, sports heritage and entrepreneurial legacy. The Jazz Walk of Fame celebrates the significant contribution musicians make toward the cultural fabric of Kansas City and 18th & Vine.

Location: 18th & Vine Entertainment District