Forest Hill Cemetery - Fredericton, NB
19T E 683350 N 5089988
Fredericton's second major cemetery, Forest Hill was established in 1876, accepting its first burial in 1877.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The original cemetery in Fredericton was in the city centre, engendering fears of the spread of contagious diseases. As a result, ground for a new cemetery was purchased in 1876 and Forest Hill Cemetery established as a nondenominational cemetery by the Fredericton Cemetery Company, later renamed the Forest Hill Cemetery Company. To date it has seen over 2300 burials and remains in use.

In the north central section of the cemetery is a veterans' cemetery, named the Field of Honour, in which are buried many of the military veterans of Fredericton. It is marked by a large granite cenotaph in its southeast corner, constructed in 1979 in memory of the veterans who have passed away and are buried in the field of honour. Field of Honour services were instituted in 1995 and every year since, on Remembrance Day, ceremonies have been performed at this cenotaph.

At least four persons of note now rest here, including:
Bliss Carman, April 15, 1861 - June 8, 1929 unofficial poet laureate of Canada;
Alden Nowlan, January 25, 1933 - June 27, 1983, winner of the Governor General’s Award for English Poetry in 1967 and recipient of the Queen’s Jubilee Medal in 1978;
Charles Dow Richards, June 12, 1879 - September 15, 1956, Premier of New Brunswick, from 1931 to 1933; and
Sir. Charles G.D. Roberts, January 10, 1860 - November 26, 1943, known as the Father of Canadian Poetry and one of the Confederation Poets.
Forest Hill Cemetery

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Forest Hill Cemetery, located on the south side of Forest Hill Road, is situated upon a hillside a short distance from the downtown Fredericton area. The Fredericton Cemetery Company, later the Forest Hill Cemetery Company, purchased the land at Forest Hill in 1876. The first recorded interment took place in 1877, and this non-denominational burial ground remains in service.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of the Forest Hill Cemetery resides in its non-denominational organization and in its location. During the 1870s, concern about the possibility of contagious diseases being spread from the Old Burial Ground in the centre of town prompted discussion of a new cemetery. In 1876, prominent citizens from different Protestant sects organized the Fredericton Cemetery Company, later known as the Forest Hill Cemetery Company, to establish a non-denominational burial ground. The first recorded burial took place nearly one year after a suitable site was selected and the property purchased.

The conditions required of a site suitable for burial purposes included close proximity to the centre of town, good drainage, and easily worked soil. The land purchased at Hawthorne Hill, later known as Forest Hill, met all requirements set by the Company. The Forest Hill Cemetery, by its situation upon a hill, overlooks the city and the St. John River.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- its hillside location;
- its manicured lawn and landscape features;
- main front gate;
- variety of tombstone styles including flat stones, obelisks, crosses, rounded tombstones, and monuments;
- the non-denominational nature of this cemetery.
From Historic Places Canada