Zámecká jízdárna / Chateau riding hall - Lednice (South Moravia)
33U E 632492 N 5407043
Monumental Chateau Lednice riding hall, after expensive reconstruction housing Multifunctional Center Lednice, is one of many Baroque jewels of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape".
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Monumental Chateau Lednice riding hall, after expensive reconstruction housing Multifunctional Culture Lednice, is one of many Baroque jewels of the UNECSO World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape".

The history of the Chateau riding hall in Lednice, the summer residence of the Liechtenstein family, reaches back to the year l687 when prince Johann Adam of Liechtenstein commissioned architect Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach to construct large stables close to the palace. The ideas of Karl Eusebius were incorporated to the pro]ect of riding hall. Over several years was the project completed by Italian architect Domenico Martinelli, who put the finishing touches on the stables in the spirit of contemporary style.

The Chateau riding hall was conceived in a quadrangle floor plan, each wing built independently so that it could be utilised immediately, which highligted the importance of horses to the nobility of the time. For this reason, and also evident in the decorative embellishments of the structure, particularly characterised by accentuated ornamental elements directed into the courtyard, the riding hall can be called a "palace for horses". After the progressive construction of the south and east wings of the riding hall, the complex was complemented by the addition of the west section, which eventually became house quarters for service staff. The final, north section was never completed. Modern architectural modifications were never made, which is the reason why the riding hall has been preserved in its fornier Baroque beauty to the present day.

Exemplary conservational renewal of the Chateau riding hall structure took place in the years 2012-2013. The revival of the riding hall is supported by new programmes focused on the Lednice-Valtice cultural landscape, which is registered in the UNESCO World heritage list. The centre now hosts various educational and cultural events.

Style: Baroque

Architect(s): Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach, Domenico Martinelli