No. 260 - Zámek Lednice - UNESCO, CZ
33U E 632630 N 5407057
The TS No. 260, devoted to the part of World heritage site "Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape" - Chateau Lednice (Zámek Lednice), depicts northern wall of the central wing of the neo-Gothic chateau. The TS second version depicts chateau chapel...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

he Chateau Lednice and its large English-style park is one of the most beautiful chateau complexes in the Czech Republic. The Duches of Liechtenstein acquired the whole estate in 1249 and they have owned it for nearly 700 years. The chateau was originally built as the fortress and it was rebuilt in Renaissance style in the 16th century. Already at that time, the large chateau's garden was created around the chateau. The chateau went through an important adjustment in the late 17th century when it was adapted to the Baroque style according to the plans by the Italian architect Domenico Martinelli and Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach. The chateau gained its present stunning appearance, which is based on the neo-Gothic style (Tudor Gothic), during the extensive reconstruction in 1846–1858 by Viennese architect Georg Wingelmüller and his assistant Johann Heidrich.

There is a large English-style greenhouse on the right side of the Chateau Lednice which was built in the years 1834–1835. The chateau gardens, that were created in the nearly 19th century, are situated around the chateau.

Opening Times:
1.2.–29. 2., Sat–Sun, 10.00–16.00 1.3.–20. 3., Sat–Sun, 10.00–16.00 25.3.–27. 3., Fri–Sun, 9.00–16.00 28.3., Mon, 9.00–16.00 1.4.–30.4., Sat–Sun, 9.00–16.00 1.5.–30.6., Tue–Sun, 9.00–17.00 1.7.–31.8., Mon–Sun, 9.00–17.00 1.9.–30.9., Tue–Sun, 9.00–17.00 1.10.–31.10., Sat–Sun, 9.00–16.00 1. 11.–31. 12., Sat–Sun, 10.00–16.00

Rating: