Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape / Lednicko-valtický areál - South Moravia (Czech Republic)
33U E 632553 N 5406896
Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape World Heritage Site, located in the South Moravia region of the Czech Republic close to Austrian and Slovakian borders, is a prominent example of fruitful architecture, agriculture, history and nature synthesis...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape (Lednicko-valtický areál) World Heritage Site, located in the South Moravia region of the Czech Republic close to Austrian and Slovakian borders, is a prominent example of fruitful architecture, agriculture, history and nature synthesis.

The Lednice-Valtice Cultural Landscape is spread over the site of a mighty 12th century border castle. Today it is the home of a romantic château, a picturesque village and in particular a jewel of landscape architecture of unprecedented proportions. The notional milestone at the beginning of the long period of development of this whole area is the end of the 14th century, when the Liechtenstein family obtained a share of the land. The current area, measuring almost 300 km², is the result of landscaping based on English parks, and thanks to this Baroque architecture meets the neo-gothic château and small follies in the romantic style. The Ledice-Valtice Cultural Landscape, as one of the treasures of UNESCO's World Cultural Heritage, was inscribed in its list in 1996. [adapted from www.unesco-czech.cz]

Between the 17th and 20th centuries the ruling Dukes of Liechtenstein transformed their domains into one huge park, where the baroque and neo-gothic architecture of their chateaux are married with smaller buildings and a landscape that was fashioned according to the English principles of landscape architecture.

WM coordinates are situated in the garden of Chateau Lednice. The most important parts of the WH site, Chateau Lednice and Chateau Valtice with beautiful environs, are showed in given pictures...

Type: Site

Reference number: 763