Doorway of Weißer Turm in Ahrweiler - RLP / Germany
Doorway at the oldest building in town Ahrweiler.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Wooden hinged double door.
Each door has a framed panel and a lite above it.
The lites are protected by wrought-iron lattices.

Source: (visit link)
"Der Weiße Turm in Ahrweiler, einem Stadtteil von Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler im Landkreis Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz), ist ein ehemaliger Wohnturm aus der zweiten Hälfte des 13. Jahrhunderts. Der Weiße Turm in der Altenbaustraße 5 ist ein geschütztes Baudenkmal.
Der Weiße Turm ist das älteste Gebäude der Stadt Ahrweiler, er gehörte zum Prümer Adelslehen und wechselte häufig den Besitzer. Um 1700 kam der Weiße Turm in den Besitz der Herren von Stein-Kallenfels, die größere Umbauten vornahmen. Nach 1689 zogen die Prämonstratenser der Abtei Steinfeld in das Gebäude ein, wo sie die Verwaltung ihrer Ahrweiler Weingüter hatten. Der Name „Weißer Turm“ kommt wahrscheinlich von den weißen Kutten der Prämonstratenser, denn vorher wurde er „Staffeler Turm“ genannt.
Im 19. Jahrhundert kam der Weiße Turm in den Besitz der Stadt Ahrweiler. 1908 richtete der deutsche Historiker und Heimatforscher Peter Joerres dort das „Ahrgau-Museum“ ein, das die Geschichte und Kultur der Stadt Ahrweiler und des Ahrtals darstellte. Nach umfassender Renovierung wurde 1993 das „Museum der Stadt Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler“ eröffnet."

EN:
"The White Tower in Ahrweiler is a former residential tower from the second half of the 13th century. The White Tower in the Altenbaustraße 5 is a listed monument building.
The White Tower is the oldest building in town Ahrweiler, he belonged to Prüm noble fief and frequently changed hands. In 1700 came the White Tower in the possession of the lords of stone Kallenfels who carried out major modifications. After 1689, the Norbertine Abbey Steinfeld moved into the building, where they had to manage their Ahrweiler wineries. The name "White Tower" probably comes from the white robes of the Premonstratensians, because before it was called "stretcher bar tower".
In the 19th century the White Tower came into the possession of the city Ahrweiler. 1908 taught German historian and local historian Peter Joerres there the "Ahrgau Museum" one that represented the history and culture of the city Ahrweiler and the Ahr Valley. After extensive renovation, the "Museum of the town of Bad Neuenahr" was opened in 1993. "
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes