Jesus is Laid in the Tomb - Starkenburg, MO
The art work was transferred to these columns in 1950

County of art: Montgomery County
Location of art: MO-P, Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows, on small chapel, Starkenburg
Marker erected by: Church of the Risen Savior
relief Artist: A. T. Kaletta of St. Louis

"They take the body of Jesus to its resting place. The huge stone over the tomb is the final sign of the permanence of death. In this final act of surrender, who would have imagined this tomb would soon be empty or that Jesus would show himself alive to his disciples, or that they would recognize him in the breaking of bread? Oh, that our hearts might burn within us, as we realize how he had to suffer and die so as to enter into his glory, for us.

" I pause to contemplate this act of closure on his life. In solidarity with all humanity, his body is taken to its grave.
I stand for a moment outside this tomb. This final journey of his life has shown me the meaning of his gift of himself for me. This tomb represents every tomb I stand before with fear, in defeat, struggling to believe it could ever be empty." ~ Stations of the Cross - When, Where & Why?

You may be wondering why the sites are called Stations of the Cross. The word station comes from the Latin word that means to stand. We are walking from Christ’s trial to His crucifixion at Calvary and we stop and stand at certain sites (stations) that commemorate various events that took place along the way. As you come to each station, you stop, pray, read the scriptures, pray the prayers, and contemplate the situation before moving on. As you walk from one station to the next, your walking becomes a devotional act, because you are walking with Jesus as He walks to Calvary.

Marker on site text:

STATIONS
Simple stations were built here in 1889. Present images were donated in 1901 by Joseph Highberger, Westphalia, Kansas, when more impressive brick stations were built. Although the stations eroded, images remained intact and were incorporated into the present stations. Each 13 ft. high of reinforced concrete on a 6 by 6 ft solid concrete base, built in 1950 under direction of Rev. Peter Minwegen, O.M.I. blessed that same year by Rev. Coleman Borgard. O.F.M. of Hermann, Mo. ~ Church of the Risen Savior

"The Fourteen Stations of the Cross (1889 - photos #12-13) originally were only drawings of scenes from the life of Christ placed in the woods. In 1901 more permanent stations were constructed of brick on stone foundations with stone images inserted, carved by A. T. Kaletta of St. Louis, Missouri. By 1950 these stations had deteriorated and were replaced by reinforced concrete monoliths on bases of solid concrete into which Kaletta's images were inserted." ~ NRHP Nomination form

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1901