Clock - St.Andrew's Church, Church Lane, Bradenham, Norfolk. IP25 7QP
Recently repaired and painted on the east face of the tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This parish church, Grade I listed, is medieval and later, built in flint with ashlar and some brick dressings it has slate coverings on the roofs. Consisting of a south-west tower porch, an aisled nave, and a chancel. The C14th tower porch has diagonal buttresses and a rectangular stair turret to the north-west. The entrance is a massive plain chamfered, two-centred arch on polygonal responds, the church doorway arch being of filletted rolls on two pairs of nook shafts with an elaborately cusped niche above it. On the south face is a rectangular loop to the upper floor, and on all sides above the upper string course are plain two-light Y-traceried bell-openings with a corbel table and crenellated parapet above.

The clock face is on the east face of the tower. Recently repaired and painted blue it is octagonal with the points of the octagon north-south. The outer ring with hour and minute marks, the Roman numerals, and the metal hands are all painted gold colour. The hours are struck on the no.2 bell of good tone.

The clock was constructed in 1853 and wound daily. From 1893 until 1948, for 55years, it was wound by one Earnest Tennant who was reputedly paid 1d per day to start with, rising to 3d before he retired. The clock then went silent until it was restored and electrical winding mechanism installed in 1985, the large, heavy stone weights and hand crank replaced by a “monkey-on-a-rope” system. Mr.Tennant wrote the poem which hangs in a frame in the church.

The co-ordinates are for the church tower.
Status: Working