"Valeriana" in Ahrweiler - RLP/ Germany
Bronze sculpture at the walls of Ahrweiler
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Die Bronzeplastik "Valeriana" von Otto Kley auf der Innenseite der Stadtmauer von Ahrweiler in der Nähe des Obertores wurde von dem Ehepaar Dr. Marianne und Dr. Otto Smolenski gestiftet.
Auf einer neben der Plastik hängenden Plexiglas-Tafel heißt es:
Die Mauerfee 'Valeriana' erinnert an den in den Mauerritzen wild wachsenden Baldrian, ein seit alters her wichtiges Heilkraut. Wie eine verwunschene Blume in zarter Mädchengestalt markiert sie einen Mauerriss in der Stadtmauer. Dieser verweist auf die ständige Bedrohung des Bauwerkes durch feindliche Übergriffe im Laufe der Jahrhunderte, der Riss wurde erst im Zuge des Baus der Dr. von Ehrenwall'schen Klinik Anfang des 20. Jhs. geschlossen. "

EN:
"The bronze sculpture" Valeriana from artist Otto Kley on the inside of the walls of Ahrweiler near the upper gate was donated by the couple Dr. Marianne and Dr. Otto Smolenski.
In a hanging next to the plastic plexiglass panel reads:
The Mauerfee 'Valeriana' recalls the in the wall crevices wild valerian, an immemorial important medicinal herb. As an enchanted flower in delicate girlish figure it marks a wall crack in the walls. This refers to the constant threat of the building through enemy attacks over the centuries, the plan was only in the course of construction of the Dr. of Ehrenwall'schen clinic early 20th century. closed. "
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Sculptors Name: Valeriana