Cox's Stack - Lochee, Dundee.
An ornate, former jute factory smokestack.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Cox's Stack lies 1 1/4 miles north-west of Dundee city centre on the site of the former Camperdown jute works. The factory was built by the Cox brothers in 1849 and the youngest of them, George Addison Cox, with assistance from James Maclaren, designed the stack which was built in 1865-66.

It was designed in the Italian campanile style, with polychrome brick on an ashlar base. The stack is 282 feet high with a square tower under an octagonal upper section. Inside is a tubular chimney 12 feet in diameter. Horizontal red and yellow bands of bricks detail the corners with high arches on the sides.

The stack replaced existing chimneys with 58 furnaces leading to it by underground tunnels thus improving the air quality of the factory. More than 1 million bricks were used in it`s construction and the cost was £6000. At it`s height the factory covered 35 acres and employed 5000 workers. It closed in 1981 and the site was redeveloped as the Stack Leisure Park with some of the factory being retained for residential use.

The stack, which was A-listed in 1965 and is now on the buildings at risk register, is now a free standing structure as that part of the factory was cleared. It stands on a grassy area which is not easily accessed, the closest view is from the car park of the retail park, although the structure is prominent from most of this part of the city.

Private or Public Property?: Public

What material is it made from?: Polychrome brick