Progressive Community Baptist Church - Springfield, MA
18T E 700663 N 4664781
The Progressive Community Baptist Church is located at 599 State Street in a building built and formerly owned by the Springfield First Church of Christ Scientist.

The home of the Springfield Progressive Community Baptist Church was designed for Springfield First Church of Christ Scientist by the architects Alderman and MacNeish; Spencer Solon Beman; Fred T. Ley and built by John Strandberg, Construction Co. built from 1915 to 1919 in the Classical Revival style. The two story limestone building features a raised basement and six Ionic columns that form a projecting front portico.

In the late twentieth century, membership in the Christian Science congregation declined, and the church merged with a sister church in Longmeadow MA, leaving the Springfield building vacant. In 1995, the Progressive Community Baptist Church, which was established in 1994, acquired the building as a permanent home. The Progressive Community Baptist Church has been very active in providing social services for the surrounding, predominantly African-American Mason Square neighborhood. The church hosts community events such as HIV/AIDS Awareness; after-school tutorial programs; Community Harvest to provide goods and services to families and children; a ministry to the incarcerated; and a ministry to the homeless and dislocated.

The current pastor of Springfield Progressive Community Baptist Church is the Rev. Joe C. Long, Jr.
Date Built: 01/01/1915

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times:
Sunday School: 9:00 a.m. Sunday Morning Worship Celebration: 10:00 a.m. Wednesday Bible Study: 6:30 p.m.

Church Address:
599 State Street