Nara Visa, New Mexico
13S E 672059 N 3942054
Semi-Ghost town with a population of 104 current residents. Most businesses closed. Lots of intact buildings including a gas station and tavern. Also lots of vintage cars and trucks rusting away. Post office established in 1902 still open.
Location: New Mexico, United States

County of village: Quay County
Location of village: Crossroads of US-54 & NM-402
County is in the NE section of state
Post office location: 400 Bell St., (US-54), Nora Visa
Elevation: 4,200 feet
Population: 112 (2010)

Historic marker:

NARA VISA
Founded 1902
Elevation 4200 ft.

The area is rich in prehistoric evidence, and home of the buffalo and Plains Indians. Explored by the early Spanish, the area was settled when the Rock Island Railroad was built thru in 1901.

The brick building, built in 1921, was home for a fine school. The adobe gym was built in 1935 by WPA laborers. The buildings are listed on the National and State Historic Registers. Now a community Center, it is the heart of community activity.

"Nara Visa, New Mexico, in the southwest United States, may have been named for an Hispanic sheepherder whose last name was "Narvaez". In the 1880's, the nearest English-speakers could get to pronouncing his names was something like "Senor Narvis". "Narvas" was further mispronounced as "Nara Visa". The local creek became known as "Nara Visa Creek". When the railroad arrived in 1901, the place became officially known as "Nara Visa". Officials of the post office, which opened in 1902, also agreed to the name. Quay County was created in February, 1903, named for Matthew S. Quay, a U. S. Senator from Pennsylvania who championed the fight for statehood for the New Mexico Territory".. Submitted by: Mark Dierker, Ghost Towns