Log Chapel - Starkenburg, MO
Saved and preserved when the Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows was built in 1888.

County of chapel: Montgomery County
Location of chapel: MO-P, Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows, on small chapel, Starkenburg
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Marker erected by: Church of the Risen Savior

"The Log Chapel (1888) was moved in 1906 from the site of the present stone chapel and given a concrete foundation. This chapel measures 12'4" east to west by 16' north to south and is constructed in the Gothic Revival style of narrow width horizontal logs, painted red, within an exposed wooden frame, painted white. It is capped by gabled and pyramidal roof sections faced with asphalt shingles and is topped by an ornate cupola. Apparently the nogging of this chapel is Portland cement. The interior of this small building is faced with vertical tongue and groove paneling painted white with blue trim, and is decorated with religious altars, objects and paintings. The two side bays of the three-bayed primary facade open outward to give a view of the interior on festival days. When arranged in this manner the building takes on the appearance of a triptych or opened reliquary. ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Marker text:

SMALL CHAPEL
Built in 1888 by August Mitsch with the help of two seminarians, later the Rev. Fathers George Koob and Jacob Denner, for the protection of the "White Lady". A few years later it was enlarged to its present size.