Wayside Shrine (Marterl) - Zissersdorf, Austria
33U E 584380 N 5361620
Recently renovated wayside shrine from 1679 behind St Zaina Church in Zissersdorf near Stockerau (Austria).
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

EN

The beautiful, recently renovated wayside shrine, often called in Austria "Marterl" from 1679 can be found just behind St Zaina Church is a smal village Zissersdorf near Stockerau, Austria. It consist of typical late Gothic column and in its upper part forms "a prismatic lantern" with four niches. During last renovation a small sculpture of Virgin Mary with the Bay Jesus was added in one of the niches. On the top of the shrine a beautifully decorated metal cross is mounted.

DE

Hinter der Kirche in Zissersdorf (NÖ) steht ein Marterl, auf dessen Spitze ein wunderschön verziertes Metallkreuz montiert ist. Das Steinschild auf der Säule mit der eingemeiselten Jahreszahl 1679 wurde nachträglich montiert. Errichtet 1679, zuletzt 2007 vom Steinmetzmeister Schindler aus Zissersdorf restauriert; Achtseitschaft mit Bildnischenaufsatz. Aus der Legende geht hervor, dass im Bereich der Pestsäule um die 25 Pesttoten beerdigt sein sollen.

Cited from (visit link)
Year of creation: 1679