Wayside Shrine (Bildstock) - Goldgeben, Austria
33U E 582428 N 5360590
Late Gothic wayside shrine at a small crossroad in Goldgeben, a small village near Stockerau, Austria.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

EN

The nice late Gothic wayside shrine (Bildstock) at western edge of small village Goldgeben near Stockerau, made of sandstone with "lantern" in its upper part, where a small niche can be found. Inside the nich there is St Mary with the Baby Jesus. As the lantern reminds "tabernacle" it is such type of wayside shrine often called here "Tabernakelbildstock". According to inscription "lt. Dehio Ende 16. Jhdt." the wayside shrine was built before 1556 and then renovated in 1989 and 2010.

DE

Errichtet vor 1556 (lt. Dehio Ende 16. Jahrhunderts), renoviert 1989 und 2010. Spätgotischer Tabernakelbildstock am westlichen Ortsausgang; Achtseitschaft und Gesimskehle gekrönt von einem sogenannten Patriarchenkreuz (auch Erzbischofskreuz oder Spanisches Kreuz genannt). Der kleinere Querbalken symbolisiert die Inschrift (INRI) auf dem Kreuz.
Year of creation: before 1556 (lt. Dehio Ende 16. Jhdt.)

Material: sandstone