Woodstock Cenotaph - Woodstock, NB
19T E 610196 N 5111925
Installed as a World War I memorial on the grounds of the Carleton County Courthouse in Woodstock, this cenotaph later became a memorial for World War II and the Korean War, as well.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

On the grounds of the Carleton County Court House, the 24 foot tall, 40 ton Woodstock Cenotaph was erected in the early 1920s by the Carleton County Council and the Federal Government. A large grey and black granite shaft on a stepped granite base, the monument is topped with a granite sculpture of a World War I Canadian soldier, standing at parade attention in full uniform and holding his rifle, in front of a tree stump. Created by H. McGratton and Sons, St. George, N.B., the identity of the designer or sculptor is unknown.

After World War II the names of those who were lost during that war were added, inscribed on a large bronze plaque, and, after the Korean War, the words KOREA 1950 - 1953, were added, along with the names of the fallen from Korea.

Following is the text from the cenotaph.

1914-1918
IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE
MEN OF CARLETON COUNTY
WHO LAID DOWN THEIR
LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR.

THEIR NAME LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE.
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the war dead and veterans from Carleton County from the First and Second World Wars. It was erected by the Carleton County Council. Constructed in the early 1920s. In the early twenties, the Carleton County Council, in co-operation with the Federal Government, erected a Cenotaph on the County Court House lawn, and the names of the Great War dead from Carleton County are inscribed thereon. The Cenotaph was later modified with the addition of a bronze plaque. The plaque was installed and unveiled with the names of all those from Carleton County who were lost during the Second World War.
From Veterans Canada

Carleton Sentinel Newspaper Nov 11, 1921
The Monument
The monument is from H. McGratton and Sons, St. George, N. B. The stone was taken from their own quarries and cut at their big plant and is perhaps the largest monumental contract executed in this granite centre. The stock is clear of all blemishes and the workmanship is of the highest order. The monument is about 24 feet high and weighs 40 tons. The stone is light with black dies on which the inscriptions are placed.

A beautifully carved granite statue, of a typical Canadian soldier with an almost startling expression of determination crowns the whole monument.
From Roots Web
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here