Perry Lake Park - Perry, OK
This is a 170-acre park constructed by the CCC in 1934-1935.

During the period of 5/1/1934 to 7/1/1935, 216 men in CCC Camp #863 constructed this lake, and surrounding buildings, bridges, trails, shelters and picnic tables. They planted 2000 trees and stocked the lake with fish.

The coordinates above are located at the entrance on Highway 86 (S. 4th Street) on the west side of the lake. The park is located one mile south of the town of Perry. This is a 20-acre lake, with wooded and hilly surroundings. Paved drives (one-way) meander around the south and north sides of the lake.

Some of the original construction has deteriorated and been demolished over the years, but several rock structures still exist, including the Gatehouse at the entrance, several rock bridges of culverts along the drives, a picnic pavilion and a large boathouse.

The lake area is actively used and a beautiful site.
1520 S. 4th Street