Michel Colombe - Jardin François Sicard (Tours, France)
31T E 325919 N 5251598
Depicted sandstone statue of medieval French sculptor Michel Colombe decorates small public park Jardin François Sicard in historic centre of Tours.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The statue shows standing Michel Colombe in typical Late-Gothic simple men suit with head covered by skull cap, with hammer in the right hand on the chest. His left hand is resting on column. The statue is in bad condition.

The sandstone statue is post-WWII work of Pierre Dandelot (1908-2007), a sculptor and painter born in Neuilly-sur-Seine.

Michel Colombe (1430-1515) is considered one of the last important International Gothic sculptors of France. His name was buried in history until 1727 when he was 're-discovered' as the sculptor of the magnificent tomb of Francis II, the last Duke of Brittany (Nantes Cathedral, 1502-1507). Today, his reputation rests even more on his marble relief, 'St. George and the Dragon' (1508–1509, Louvre), a work of late Gothic sculpture that blends Loire Style Gothic fantasy with Italian Renaissance modelling.