Thomas Whyburn - Flower Mound Heritage Walk - Flower Mound, TX
14S E 679089 N 3660193
A sign on the Flower Mound Heritage Walk provides a little background about Thomas Whyburn, an Englishman who settled in Waketon, and whose old property is just west of here.

The Flower Mound Heritage Walk is located in the Robertson's Creek Shopping Center, and can be found behind the Starbucks. Today, Waketon is part of Flower Mound, and besides Mr. Wakefield's old house (northwest of here), Waketon Road is just south of here, and there really isn't much left of Waketon otherwise. The sign says:

"Thomas Whyburn

Thomas Whyburn immigrated to the United States from England before the turn of the 20th century. He bought a huge tract of land east of Robertson's Creek which today is still best known as the 'Whyburn Place'. Thomas had four children: Clifton, Marvin, Bessie and Elizabeth. After Thomas Whyburn died in 1931, Bessie Whyburn, farmed the property.

Like most residents of Waketon, owners and renters of the 'Whyburn Place' grew corn, cotton, fruits and vegetables. In addition they raised cattle, chickens and hogs.

The old Whyburn Place stands testament to the sense of community that bound these early settlers. The house eventually became occupied by renters who farmed the land and took care of the property as if it were their own."

The Whyburns actually had a few other children who, unfortunately, didn't live long. They are buried in the Whyburn plot over in historic Chinn's Chapel Cemetery, with some of Mr. Whyburn's relatives.

Location: Flower Mound Heritage Walk